Graphic Mint Privacy Policy

General statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website (https://graphicmint.com/), as well as our sub-brands: Usability Testing (https://usabilitytesting.ie/), Participants (https://participants.ie/), and UX Academy (https://uxacademy.ie/). We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other, 3rd party websites.

Graphic Mint fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on our websites without your permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Graphic Mint will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and in accordance with GDPR guidelines and regulation.

1. Introduction

We are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data and respect the trust you place in us when sharing your information on our site. Changes have been made to our privacy policy due to GDPR requirements, so that you can better understand how we collect and manage your data. This applies to all information obtained from all the people whom we come in contact with, who wish to sign-up to our newsletters, sign-up as usability testing participants, or simply want to remain in contact with us.

This policy specifically applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to any personal data you may have shared with us relating to anyone who through their own actions decide to share their personal information with us or opts-in to any of our ongoing communications for any of our initiatives, including Graphic Mint (https://graphicmint.com), Usability Testing (https://usabilitytesting.ie), Participants (https://participants.ie), UX Academy (https://uxacademy.ie), or any other Graphic Mint social media channel, network or avenue through which a user can opt-in, “like,” follow,  or sign-up for a service or to receive information.

By using our websites, our forms or other means of communication with us and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies and the processing of this consent in accordance with the terms of this policy.

In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Graphic Mint Ltd’s data controller.

2. How We Use Your Personal Details

In this Section we have set out:

  • The general categories of personal data we may process
  • The purpose for which we may process personal data; and
  • The legal basis of the processing

Graphic Mint and it’s initiatives collect as minimal information as it is necessary to remain in contact if this is what you wish to do.

  • For contact / sign up forms and means of communications associated with Graphic Mint (https://graphicmint.com), Usability Testing (https://usabilitytesting.ie), and UX Academy (https://uxacademy.ie), we are likely to collect only your name and email address solely for the purposes of communicating back with you regarding your enquiry, event registration, or newsletter sign-up.
  • For contact / sign up forms and means of communications associated with Participants (https://participants.ie) we may capture and process more of your personal profile information submitted through our sign-up form (“profile data”) needed to screen participants to determine their suitability for taking part in a usability test. The profile data may include your name, telephone number, email address, postal address, gender, age group, languages, educational details, employment details, technology usage, marital status, family status and health status. The profile data may be processed for the purposes of identifying and contacting suitable usability testing participants. The legal basis for processing this information is your consent. By signing-up to our Participants database, you agree to the terms outlined in this privacy policy.

Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

3. Providing Your Personal Data to Others

For contact / sign up forms and means of communications associated with Graphic Mint (https://graphicmint.com), Usability Testing (https://usabilitytesting.ie), and UX Academy (https://uxacademy.ie) – Please note that any information submitted though these avenues is never shared or made public. We will share it within our internal team for the purposes of staying in touch with your and communicating with you, if that is what you have requested.

For contact / sign-up forms and means of communications associated with Participants (https://participants.ie) –  Please note that we may disclose parts of your personal data to a third-party (a client) who avails of our Usability Testing services for the purpose of carrying out a participant recruitment exercise to execute on a series of usability tests.

Graphic Mint utilises a variety of cloud services where some of your data may be privately and securely stored, managed and/or administered, including some of the following:

  • Google Suite
  • Dropbox
  • Campaign Monitor
  • Blacknight Hosting

4. International Transfers of your personal data

The hosting facilities for our databases are situated within Google Suite’s private, secure and protected infrastructure, along with the various 3rd party networks, hosting and service providers for websites, newsletter distribution, social interactions, (ie. Campaign Monitor, Facebook, etc.) and our very own website hosting provider (Blacknight) located in the Republic of Ireland. Your information or personal data will not be transferred publicly, internationally to anyone, ever.

5. Retaining and Deleting Personal Data

This section sets out our data retention policies and procedures, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain your personal data as follows:

  • For contact / sign-up forms and means of communications associated with Graphic Mint (https://graphicmint.com), Usability Testing (https://usabilitytesting.ie), and UX Academy (https://uxacademy.ie) – Please note that any information submitted though these avenues will be typically deleted within 3 years, unless you specifically request in writing that you would like it to be removed sooner. In the case of newsletter sign-ups, you will always have the ability of unsubscribing from our list in which case, your data will be deleted within 6 months, unless you specifically request in writing that you would like it to be removed sooner.
  • For contact / sign-up forms and means of communications associated with Participants (https://participants.ie) – Please note that if you sign-up through the general Participants.ie recruitment form we will keep your personal details in the database for three years, unless you specifically request in writing that you would like it to be removed sooner. Prior to the expiration of that time we will contact you about updating or removing your details.

6. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

7. Your Rights

In this section, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

Your principle rights under data protection law are:

  • The right to access;
  • The right to rectification;
  • The right to erasure;
  • The right to restrict processing;
  • The right to object to processing;
  • The right to complain to supervisory authority; and
  • The right to withdraw consent.

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • You withdraw consent to consent-based processing;
  • You object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; and
  • The personal data may have been unlawfully processed.

However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary:

  • For compliance with a legal obligation; or
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Those circumstances are:

  • You contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  • Processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure;
  • We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and
  • You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it:

  • With your consent;
  • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • For the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other.

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged information.

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us.

8. About Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier that is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

9. Cookies Used by Our Service Providers

Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy

10. Managing Cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser; and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites. If you block all cookies, you will not be able to use all features on our website.

11. Our Details

This website, form, communication or network is owned and operated by Graphic Mint Ltd.

We are registered in Dublin, Ireland under registration number 552717, and our offices are at Units 1C / 1D Corn Exchange, Poolbeg Street, Dublin City Centre, D02 C578.

Our principle places of business are at 1C / 1D Corn Exchange, Poolbeg Street, Dublin City Centre, D02 C578.

You can contact us at:

12. Data Protection Officer

Our data protection officer contact details are:

Julian Becerra, Director of Digital Strategy
Email: datacontroller@graphicmint.com

 13. Credit

This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

Updated: May 2018